Goto Section: 47cfr80.pdf.0 | 47cfr80.pdf.2 | Table of Contents
[…] The rights and
   responsibilities  applicable  to  a spectrum lessee that enters into a
   short-term de facto transfer leasing arrangement are the same as those
   applicable  to a spectrum lessee that enters into a long-term de facto
   transfer leasing arrangement, as set forth in §1.9030(c).

   (d)  Applicability  of  particular service rules and policies. Under a
   short-term de facto leasing arrangement, the service rules and policies
   apply  to the licensee and spectrum lessee in the same manner as under
   long-term de facto transfer leasing arrangements ( see §1.9030(d)), except
   as provided herein:

   (1)  Use  restrictions and regulatory classification. Use restrictions
   applicable to the licensee also apply to the spectrum lessee except that
   §20.9(a) of this chapter shall not preclude a licensee in the services
   covered by that rule from entering into a spectrum leasing arrangement with
   a  spectrum  lessee  that  chooses  to  operate on a PMRS, private, or
   non-commercial basis, and except that a licensee with an authorization that
   restricts use of spectrum to non-commercial uses may enter into a short-term
   de facto transfer leasing arrangement that allows the spectrum lessee to use
   the spectrum commercially.

   (2) Designated entity/entrepreneur rules. Unjust enrichment provisions ( see
   §1.2111) and transfer restrictions ( see §24.839 of this chapter) do not
   apply with regard to a short-term de facto transfer leasing arrangement.

   (3) Construction/performance requirements. The licensee is not permitted to
   attribute to itself the activities of its spectrum lessee when seeking to
   establish that performance or build-out requirements applicable to the
   licensee have been met.

   (4) E911 requirements. If E911 obligations apply to the licensee (see §20.18
   of this chapter), the licensee retains the obligations with respect to
   leased spectrum. A spectrum lessee entering into a short-term de facto
   transfer leasing arrangement is not separately required to comply with any
   such obligations in relation to the leased spectrum.

   (e) Spectrum leasing application. Short-term de facto transfer leasing
   arrangements will be processed pursuant to immediate approval procedures, as
   discussed herein. Parties entering into a short-term de facto transfer
   leasing arrangement are required to file an electronic application with the
   Commission, using FCC Form 608, and obtain Commission consent prior to
   consummating the transfer of de facto control of the leased spectrum, except
   that  parties  falling within the provisions of §1.913(d) may file the