Goto Section: 47cfr80.pdf.0 | 47cfr80.pdf.2 | Table of Contents
[…] before such date. See 47 U.S.C. 325 (e)(12).

Subpart V—Implementation of Section 706 of the Telecommunications Act of 1996;
Commission Collection of Advanced Telecommunications Capability Data

   top

   Source:    65 FR 19684 , Apr. 12, 2000;  65 FR 24654 , Apr. 27, 2000, unless
   otherwise noted.

§ 1.7000   Purpose.

   top

   The  purpose  of this subpart is to set out the terms by which certain
   commercial and government-controlled entities report data to the Commission
   concerning the deployment of advanced telecommunications capability, defined
   pursuant   to  47  U.S.C.  157  as  “high-speed,  switched,  broadband
   telecommunications capability that enables users to originate and receive
   high-quality voice, data, graphics, and video telecommunications using any
   technology,”  and the deployment of services that are competitive with
   advanced telecommunications capability.

§ 1.7001   Scope and content of filed reports.

   top

   (a) Definitions. Terms used in this subpart have the following meanings:

   (1)  Facilities-based providers.