FCC Web Documents citing 0.445
[…] FCC, 935 F.2d 1313 (D.C. Cir. 1991). 14 FCC Rcd 7797. TravelCenters states in its Response that after the follow-up notice from the Portland Office, it
- http://transition.fcc.gov/eb/Orders/2006/DA-06-1936A1.html
- The Commission also provided a clear example of what it meant by easily alterable, i.e., moving or removing a jumper plug or cutting a single wire. This example does not require extensive technical knowledge and could be accomplished by an average non-technical person if given simple instructions. Moreover, the OGC Letter was published in the FCC Record. Pursuant to Section 0.445(e) of the Rules, interpretations designed to have general applicability and legal effect that are published in the FCC Record "may be relied upon, used or cited as precedent by the Commission" in any manner. Although the Commission has clarified that a transmitter intended to operate in the CB band includes ARS transmitters that can be easily modified to operate on
- http://transition.fcc.gov/eb/Orders/2006/DA-06-2549A1.html
- we relied on the OGC Letter and its interpretation of Section 95.603(c), as well as OET's specific determination concerning the Galaxy models at issue here; we did not rely on the public notice cited by Gambler. It is entirely appropriate to rely on the interpretation of Section 95.603(c) in the OGC Letter, which was published in the FCC Record. Section 0.445(e) of the Rules provides that interpretations designed to have general applicability and legal effect that are published in the FCC Record "may be relied upon, used or cited as precedent by the Commission" in any manner. We therefore find no merit to Gambler's request for cancellation of the forfeiture on this basis. 12. We likewise find no merit in Gambler's
- http://transition.fcc.gov/eb/Orders/2007/FCC-07-49A1.html
- OGC Letter, which was issued subsequent to the 1997 email, clarified that ARS transmitters that have a built-in capability to operate on CB frequencies and can easily be altered to do so fall within the definition of a "CB transmitter" and require certification prior to marketing or importation. The OGC Letter was published in the FCC Record. Pursuant to Section 0.445(e) of the Rules, interpretations designed to have general applicability and legal effect that are published in the FCC Record "may be relied upon, used or cited as precedent by the Commission" in any matter. Furthermore, the 2001 Citation put Ramko on actual notice of the OGC Letter and also notified Ramko that 41 devices that it was marketing as amateur
- http://transition.fcc.gov/eb/Orders/2008/DA-08-597A1.html