FCC Web Documents citing 0.91
[…] - http://hraunfoss.fcc.gov/edocs_public/attachmatch/DOC-287377A1.pdf
- to invoke the lim- ited statutory extension provision. We agree. [7] Under the Act, the FCC may delegate its functions to its subdivisions. See47 U.S.C. §155(c)(1) (allowing the FCC, "by published rule or by order, [to] delegate any of its func- tions"). By regulation, the FCC has delegated many of its functions to the Chief of the WCB. See47 C.F.R. §0.91. In particular, Section0.91(m) authorizes the WCB to "[c]arry out the functions of the Commission under the Communica- tions Act of 1934, as amended, except as reserved to the Commission . . . ."Id. Pursuant to the regulations, however, the WCB may not decide issues of first impression, described as"any applications or requests which present novel questions of fact, law or
- http://hraunfoss.fcc.gov/edocs_public/attachmatch/DOC-287688A1.pdf