FCC Web Documents citing 1.401
[…] - http://hraunfoss.fcc.gov/edocs_public/attachmatch/DOC-266209A1.pdf
- the rulemaking before AAPC's creation. In addition, even now, the rulemaking process is open to AAPC or any of its members, both of whom are free to petition the FCC for a new rulemaking to challenge-by amendment or repeal-the Low Power Order and, specifically, 14 its authorization of low power operations on the 462 MHz band. See 47 C.F.R. 1.401 ("[A]ny interested person may petition for the issuance, amendment, or repeal of a rule or regulation."). If in fact the use of the low-power frequencies exposes AAPC's members to increased interference, the denial of a petition for rulemaking based thereon could be subject to review notwithstanding the generous measure of discretion usually afforded an agency in its rulemaking process. See