FCC Web Documents citing 1.720
[…] - http://transition.fcc.gov/eb/Orders/2010/FCC-10-74A1.html
- simply recounts the events as to how the number was purportedly released. Without the opportunity to question witnesses to the event, Staton argues that the Bureau could not have decided whether MCI acted willfully or negligently. 9. Staton is incorrect that the testimony of live witnesses is necessary to resolve formal complaints such as Staton's. As set forth in section 1.720 of our rules, formal complaint proceedings, such as this one, "are generally resolved on a written record consisting of a complaint, answer, and joint statement of stipulated facts, disputed facts and key legal issues, along with all associated affidavits, exhibits and other attachments." In American Message Centers v. FCC, the court, in endorsing the Commission's procedures governing formal complaints, stated:
- http://transition.fcc.gov/eb/Orders/2011/FCC-11-59A1.html
- therefore need not, and do not, reach the claims stated in the remaining counts of the Complaint.