FCC Web Documents citing 1.917
[…] After a review of the record, we are persuaded that it is unnecessary to formally put the construction notifications out for public comment as
- http://hraunfoss.fcc.gov/edocs_public/attachmatch/FCC-10-82A1_Rcd.pdf
- BellSouth Corporation; Application for Transfer of Control, WC Docket No. 06-74, Memorandum Opinion and Order, 22 FCC Rcd 5662, 5816 (2007). 527See47 C.F.R. 1.946(d) ("notification[s] must be filed with Commission within 15 days of the expiration of the applicable construction or coverage period"). 528See, e.g., 47 C.F.R. 1.17 (Truthful and accurate statements to the Commission); 47 C.F.R. 1.917(c) ("[w]illful false statements . . . are punishable by fine and imprisonment, 18 U.S.C. 1001, and by appropriate administrative sanctions, including revocation of station license pursuant to 312(a)(1) of the Communications Act of 1934, as amended"). 529After a review of the record, we are persuaded that it is unnecessary to formally put the construction notifications out for public comment as