FCC Web Documents citing 1.934
[…] - on May 13, 2006. In your request for reconsideration, you state that you contacted the Washington State Aeronautics Commission, which declined to provide written support for your unicom application because your airport is not open to the public. You also state that you attempted to amend your application electronically, but experienced technical difficulties with the Universal Licensing System. Under Section 1.934(c) of the Commission's Rules, an application may be dismissed "for failure of the applicant to respond substantially within a specified time period to official correspondence or requests for additional information." If you experienced difficulty amending the application, you could have referred to the website and toll-free telephone number listed in the notice of return for assistance. Accordingly, we conclude that
- http://hraunfoss.fcc.gov/edocs_public/attachmatch/DA-09-999A1_Rcd.pdf