FCC Web Documents citing 51.319
[…] Iowa Utilities Board, 525 U.S. 366. In April, 1999, the Commission sought comment on these standards. See Second Further Notice of Proposed Rulemaking, CC Docket No. 96-98, 14 FCC Rcd 8694 (1999). See UNE Remand Order. See ALTS Comments at 22;
- http://www.fcc.gov/cgb/voip911order.pdf
- Providers, Press Release (rel. May 16, 2005) . 128 See 47 U.S.C. 251(a)(1) (requiring all telecommunications carriers "to interconnect directly or indirectly with the facilities and equipment of other telecommunications carriers"); 47 U.S.C. 251(c) (requiring incumbent LECs, other than those exempted by section 251(f), to make available unbundled network elements to requesting telecommunications carriers); 47 C.F.R. 51.319(f) ("An incumbent LEC shall provide a requesting telecommunications carrier with nondiscriminatory access to 911 and E911 databases on an unbundled basis, in accordance with section 251(c)(3) of the Act . . . ."); Review of the Section 251 Unbundling Obligations of Incumbent Local Exchange Carriers; Implementation of the Local Competition Provisions of the Telecommunications Act of 1996; Deployment of Wireline
- http://www.fcc.gov/eb/Orders/2002/FCC-01-381A1.html