FCC Web Documents citing 73.3517
[…] - http://www.fcc.gov/ftp/Bureaus/Mass_Media/Databases/documents_collection/let19961205.doc
- changes to reduce interference. Policies to Encourage Interference Reduction Between AM Broadcast Stations, 5 FCC Rcd 4492 (1990) ("Interference Reduction Proceeding"). In order to encourage such agreements, the Commission's rules were amended to provide for the acceptance of contingent applications that would facilitate a reduction in overall AM interference. Id at 4493. The amended contingent application rule, 47 C.F.R. Section 73.3517, applies to both deletions and modifications of existing interfering AM stations. In amending the rule to permit the filing of contingent applications that would "reduce interference to one or more AM stations or . . . otherwise increase the area of interference-free service," the Commission removed regulatory barriers that prevent or discourage individual AM stations from entering into private agreements
- http://www.fcc.gov/ftp/Bureaus/Mass_Media/Databases/documents_collection/let19970116.doc http://www.fcc.gov/ftp/Bureaus/Mass_Media/Databases/documents_collection/let19970116.pdf
- changes to reduce interference. Policies to Encourage Interference Reduction Between AM Broadcast Stations, 5 FCC Rcd 4492 (1990) ("Interference Reduction Proceeding"). In order to encourage such agreements, the Commission's rules were amended to provide for the acceptance of contingent applications that would facilitate a reduction in overall AM interference. Id. at 4493. The amended contingent application rule, 47 C.F.R. 73.3517, applies to both deletions and modifications of existing interfering AM stations. In amending the rule to permit the filing of contingent applications that would "reduce interference to one or more AM stations or . . . otherwise increase the area of interference-free service," the Commission removed regulatory barriers that prevent or discourage individual AM stations from entering into private agreements
- http://www.fcc.gov/ftp/Bureaus/Mass_Media/Databases/documents_collection/let19970224.doc http://www.fcc.gov/ftp/Bureaus/Mass_Media/Databases/documents_collection/let19970224.pdf
- changes to reduce interference. Policies to Encourage Interference Reduction Between AM Broadcast Stations, 5 FCC Rcd 4492 (1990) ("Interference Reduction Proceeding"). In order to encourage such agreements, the Commission's rules were amended to provide for the acceptance of contingent applications that would facilitate a reduction in overall AM interference. Id. at 4493. The amended contingent application rule, 47 C.F.R. 73.3517, applies to both deletions and modifications of existing interfering AM stations. In amending the rule to permit the filing of contingent applications that would "reduce interference to one or more AM stations or . . . otherwise increase the area of interference-free service," the Commission removed regulatory barriers that prevent or discourage individual AM stations from entering into private agreements
- http://www.fcc.gov/mb/audio/bickel/amfmrule.html
- file. [585]TEXT [586]PDF 73.1944 Reasonable access.