FCC Web Documents citing 73.658
[…] - http://hraunfoss.fcc.gov/edocs_public/attachmatch/FCC-08-192A2.pdf http://hraunfoss.fcc.gov/edocs_public/attachmatch/FCC-08-192A2.txt
- the licensees of local television stations, must retain ultimate control over station programming, operations and other critical decisions with respect to their stations, and network affiliations must not undercut this basic control. Retention of this control by Commission licensees is required by Section 3 10(d) of the Communications Act and the FCC's Rules. 2. The Right-to-Reject Rule. Pursuant to Section 73.658(e) of the FCC's Rules, networks and their affiliates are prohibited from "having any contract . . . which, with respect to programs offered or already contracted for pursuant to an affiliation contract, prevents or hinders the station from: (1) Rejecting or refusing network programs which the station reasonably believes to be unsatisfactory or unsuitable or contrary to the public interest,
- http://hraunfoss.fcc.gov/edocs_public/attachmatch/FCC-08-63A1.doc http://hraunfoss.fcc.gov/edocs_public/attachmatch/FCC-08-63A1.pdf http://hraunfoss.fcc.gov/edocs_public/attachmatch/FCC-08-63A1.txt
- programming decisions); WCHS-AM-TV Corp., 8 FCC 2d 608, 609 (1967) (maintenance of control over programming is a most fundamental obligation of the licensee). See Hill Response at 5-7. See Pappas Consolidated Response at 6-8. See Hill Response at 5-7; Pappas Consolidated Response at 6-8. Hill Response at 6; Pappas Consolidated Response at 8. See supra paragraph 22. 47 C.F.R. § 73.658(e). See supra paragraph 20. See JW Response at 1. See Mission Response at n. 3. See Smith Response at 1. See 438 U.S. 726 (1978). See FOX/Affiliates Consolidated Response at 7. See id. at 7-8. Action for Children's Television v. FCC, 58 F.3d 654, 660 (D.C. Cir. 1995) (en banc) (``ACT III''). See also Prometheus Radio Project v. FCC, 373
- http://hraunfoss.fcc.gov/edocs_public/attachmatch/FCC-10-92A1.doc http://hraunfoss.fcc.gov/edocs_public/attachmatch/FCC-10-92A1.pdf http://hraunfoss.fcc.gov/edocs_public/attachmatch/FCC-10-92A1.txt
- that ``[a] television broadcast station may affiliate with a person or entity that maintains two or more networks of television broadcast stations unless such dual or multiple networks are composed of two or more persons or entities that, on February 8, 1996, were `networks' as defined in [Section] 73.3613(a)(1) of the Commission's regulations . . . .'' 47 C.F.R. § 73.658(g) (emphasis in original). 2002 Biennial Review Order, 18 FCC Rcd at 13858 ¶ 621. Id. at 13850 ¶ 601. A ``strategic group'' refers to a cluster of independent firms within an industry that pursue similar business strategies.